Transparent Pricing

Honest NYC Handyman Pricing

Flat rates on common jobs. No hidden fees, no surprise upcharges. If a job needs custom work, you get a written quote before we start.

$75 service call · 1-hour minimum · Free written quote · You approve the price before we start work

Plumbing

Most plumbing fixes finish within the 1-hour minimum. Larger jobs quoted separately.

Leaky faucet repairReplace washers, cartridge, or full assembly
$95-$175
Faucet replacementYou supply faucet, we install
$149-$229
Running toilet fixFlapper, fill valve, chain adjust
$95-$149
Toilet replacementYou supply toilet, we install + haul old
$229-$349
Clogged drain (sink, tub)Mechanical snake, no chemicals
$95-$179
Garbage disposal repairJam clearing or motor diagnosis
$95-$149
Garbage disposal replacementIncludes install of new unit you supply
$195-$295
Shower valve cartridgeStop dripping or fix temperature
$149-$229
Radiator air vent replacementStop hissing/banging steam heat
$95-$135

Electrical

All work to NYC electrical code. We tell you when a job is too big and requires a master electrician with DOB permit.

Outlet replacementStandard 15A or 20A outlet
$79-$119
GFCI outlet installBathroom, kitchen, outdoor (code-required)
$95-$149
USB outlet upgradeReplace standard outlet with USB-A/C combo
$95-$145
Switch replacementSingle-pole or 3-way
$79-$129
Dimmer switch installStandard or smart dimmer
$95-$169
Light fixture installYou supply fixture, we wire and mount
$129-$229
Ceiling fan installExisting fan box, you supply fan
$179-$279
Chandelier install (high ceiling)Requires ladder/scaffolding
$229-$399
Smoke detector installBattery or hardwired, NYC code compliant
$95-$159

Carpentry & Mounting

All anchors and screws included. Pre-war plaster wall? We use proper toggle anchors (Snaptoggle, WingIts) — no falling TVs.

TV mount up to 50"You supply mount, we install + level
$129-$179
TV mount 50"-75"Includes cable concealment within wall channel
$179-$279
Furniture assembly (small)Desk, nightstand, single bookshelf
$79-$129
Furniture assembly (large)IKEA PAX wardrobe, queen bed frame
$179-$349
Doorknob replacementInterior or exterior, includes alignment
$95-$149
Door alignment / planingFix sticking, sagging, won't latch
$95-$179
Shelf install (3 shelves)Floating or bracket, properly anchored
$149-$249
Picture/gallery hang (5+ pieces)Level, measured, properly anchored
$99-$179
Curtain rod installPer window, hardware mounted into studs
$79-$129

Interior Painting

Two coats minimum. Premium paint (Benjamin Moore Regal Select or equivalent). Full prep, drop cloths, clean-up included.

Small bedroom (10×12, 8' ceiling)Walls only, 1 door, 1 window
$399-$599
Standard bedroom (12×14)Walls only, includes minor patching
$549-$799
Living room (15×18)Walls, includes baseboards touch-up
$749-$1,099
Studio apartment (full)Walls + ceiling + trim, premium paint
$899-$1,399
1-BR apartment (full)All rooms, walls + ceiling + trim
$1,499-$2,299
Accent wall (single)Custom color, sharp lines, two coats
$199-$349
Ceiling-only paint (per room)Smooth or knockdown ceiling
$249-$449
Touch-up (move-out prep)Cover scuffs, holes, nail marks
$179-$349

Drywall & Patching

Pre-war plaster? Modern drywall? We use the right materials for your walls so repairs don't pop back out.

Small holes (nail, anchor)5+ holes per visit batched together
$69-$149
Medium hole (1"-6", e.g. doorknob)Backed, patched, sanded, primed
$129-$229
Large hole (6"-12")New drywall section + 3 coats mud
$229-$399
Pre-war plaster crack repairProper plaster compound, not drywall mud
$149-$299
Water-damaged ceiling patchAfter leak is fixed; includes stain primer
$229-$449
Texture matchingOrange peel, knockdown blends
+$50-$150
Tip: Drywall work needs drying time. Most patches require 2 visits (mud → return next day → sand + paint). Pricing includes both visits.

General Repairs

The 1001 small things. Multiple items in one visit save you money — only one service call charge.

Window AC install (seasonal)Including proper bracket
$79-$149
Window AC removalIncluding storage prep
$59-$99
Painted-shut windowFree without damaging frame
$95-$179
Weather strippingPer door, includes materials
$95-$149
Towel bar / TP holder installTile or drywall, properly anchored
$79-$129
Grab bar installInto studs, ADA-style safety
$129-$199
Multiple-item visit (3-5 small jobs)Save vs separate trip charges
$179-$349
Move-in setup packageMount TV + assemble 2 pieces + hang gallery + curtains
$249-$449
Move-out prep packagePatch holes + touch-up paint + tighten fixtures
$199-$399

How Our Pricing Works

Service call: $75 covers our trip + first hour. Most quick repairs (single faucet, outlet, doorknob) finish within this.
Flat rates above include labor + small materials (caulk, screws, plumber's tape). Large materials (faucets, fixtures, paint, drywall sheets) you supply or we add at cost — no markup.
Bigger jobs beyond this list — full bathroom remodel, kitchen renovation, electrical service upgrade — get a custom written quote after a free in-person visit.
Payment: Cash, Venmo, Zelle, or credit card (3% processing fee on cards). Due at completion. No deposit required on jobs under $500.
Satisfaction guarantee: If you're not happy with the work, we come back and make it right at no charge.

Ready for a Free Quote?

Tell us what you need — we'll get back within an hour with a clear price.